Privacy

DENTRON LTD: PRIVACY AND DATA RETENTION POLICY

DENTRON LIMITED

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). In the GDPR, you are known as the “Data Subject”. The “Data Controller” is the body corporate or sole responsible for the storage and use of your personal data.

 

2. Who are we?

Dentron Limited is a limited company registered in England and Wales (no. 2407655).  The company is the Data Controller. The functions of Data Controller are carried out for the company by the Managing Director for the time being, who decides how your personal data are processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying them securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

·        to enable us to fulfil orders and enquiries initiated by you;

·        to manage our employees;

·        to maintain our own accounts and records;

·        to inform you of new products and services we have to offer

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·        legal requirements placed upon us – for example, by HMRC for tax purposes;

·        legal obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, other statutory requirements or a collective agreement;

·        our legitimate interests in marketing our products and services

·        by your consent when sharing your data with third parties

 

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared within our company unless you specifically ask us to do otherwise (for example, to alert enquirers to the fact that you offer services using our equipment).  We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data for 7 years unless you ask for your data to be deleted.

 

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

·        the right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;

·        the right to request that we correct any personal data if they are found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

·        the right to request your personal data are erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;

·        the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

·        the right to request that the Data Controller provide you with your personal data and, where possible, to transmit those data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the Data Subject and in either case the Data Controller processes the data by automated means].

·        the right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·        the right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

·        the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will publish a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Data Controller via admin@dentron.co.uk or by telephone (01994 438386) or by writing to Dentron Limited, Llys Myrddin, Efailwen, Clynderwen, Carmarthenshire SA66 7XG.

 

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

 

 

 

 

 

DENTRON LIMITED

 

DATA RETENTION POLICY

 

This Policy should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Privacy Notice as published on its website at http://www.dentron.co.uk

 

1.     Storage. Data collected in the course of the company’s work ARE stored either in secured folders and files on a computer system operated by the company’s designated staff or in locked filing cabinets retained by them.

2.     Necessity for collection and retention. Only data required for communicating news about the work of the company – including sales and marketing – or for processing applications from Data Subjects for service are collected and retained. The company complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. More specifically, data are retained for the following purposes:

·        to enable us to fulfil orders and enquiries initiated by you;

·        to manage our employees;

·        to maintain our own accounts and records;

·        to inform you of new products and services we have to offer

3.     Retention periods. Data are retained for 7 years or until you request they be amended or deleted.

4.     Consent. Where consent is deemed necessary under the GDPR, it is obtained by asking the Data Subject to signify such consent in a positive manner.

5.     Subject Access Requests are referred to the company’s Managing Director and acted upon in accordance with our published Data Privacy Notice.

6.     Breach notifications are made in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, namely

·        to the Information Commissioner’s Office without delay and in any event within 72 hours (except when the breach is unlikely to involve risk to individuals)

·        to the Information Commissioner’s Office and to the individual Data Subject right away in cases where there is a high risk to individuals

7.     Review and updating. Both this Policy and the Data Privacy Notice are subject to audit and revision at least quarterly, and substantial changes are notified to Data Subjects.

8.     Security and backups. All data are appropriately secured whether stored digitally or mechanically as indicated under ‘Storage’ above. Backups of digitally-stored data are made weekly on a device external to the system whereon they are normally stored.

This Policy was last revised on 25th May 2018.

 

It is revised when changes are made necessary by legislation or by quarterly data audit.